how do I send sysex command to Grandmother to change a parameter ?

Mother-32, DFAM, Subharmonicon, Grandmother, Matriarch
Post Reply
Rick B
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2015 3:20 am

how do I send sysex command to Grandmother to change a parameter ?

Post by Rick B » Tue Apr 13, 2021 11:22 pm

Hello anyone know how to easily change the Arp FW/BW Repeats from it’s default setting of “1” repeat end note to “0” Don’t repeat end notes
I have no idea how to create and send a sysex message to the Grandmother that performs this parameter change.
I am on a Mac OSX computer. Is there an app tool to make this happen easily. I really need step by step instructions.
Thanks !
~Rick
Voyager Electric Blue, Sub Phatty, Moog Prodigy

User avatar
ummagumma
Posts: 589
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 8:37 pm
Location: Canada

Re: how do I send sysex command to Grandmother to change a parameter ?

Post by ummagumma » Fri Apr 16, 2021 1:34 pm

What DAW are you using?

I need to figure out something similar with my Voyager; researching how to send MIDI CC commands from Reaper to the synth. If I get it working will post results

Rick B
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2015 3:20 am

Re: how do I send sysex command to Grandmother to change a parameter ?

Post by Rick B » Sun Apr 18, 2021 8:07 am

Hi I am running Logic ProX latest version. If you look in the Grandmother latest firmware update instructions they list several under the hood parameters that cannot be changed from front panel buttons :( but can be by sending the binary sysex codes to the grandmother that are provided in the firmware update instructions.
I remember that Logic has a way to do this but I still have no clue how to make it happen. I really wish Moog would create an app that has all the hidden sysex command parameters changes for us to easily implement in our synthesizers.
Voyager Electric Blue, Sub Phatty, Moog Prodigy

User avatar
ummagumma
Posts: 589
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 8:37 pm
Location: Canada

Re: how do I send sysex command to Grandmother to change a parameter ?

Post by ummagumma » Sun Apr 18, 2021 3:33 pm

ah, you might have better luck asking on a Logic forum then, as it's a DAW configuration issue

Markyboard
Posts: 328
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2003 6:46 pm
Location: Springfield, VA

Re: how do I send sysex command to Grandmother to change a parameter ?

Post by Markyboard » Mon Apr 19, 2021 7:04 pm

ummagumma wrote: Fri Apr 16, 2021 1:34 pm What DAW are you using?

I need to figure out something similar with my Voyager; researching how to send MIDI CC commands from Reaper to the synth. If I get it working will post results
2 ways in Reaper(and probably others) I can think of:

1) Use an automation envelope if you want the CC to go out as part of your song. This is the button(with a small triangular shaped env.) in the track control panel.

2) Use one of many available plugins. These do all kinds of things depending on what you specifically.need. Some have virtual faders to control the CC amount. Some will also translate from one controller to another. So for example you could set it up such that after touch sends out a particular CC.

Edit: just realized this doesn’t address the OP. CC messages do not substitute for Sys ex on the Grandmother. Sorry about that.

User avatar
ummagumma
Posts: 589
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 8:37 pm
Location: Canada

Re: how do I send sysex command to Grandmother to change a parameter ?

Post by ummagumma » Thu Apr 22, 2021 5:01 pm

just saw this now, thanks Markyboard!!

Post Reply