Help powering my Mother 32 please

Tabletop Semi-Modular Analog Synthesizers
Post Reply
brother32
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed May 31, 2017 6:13 am

Help powering my Mother 32 please

Post by brother32 » Wed May 31, 2017 6:17 am

Hi I recently purchased a Mother 32, it's still in the post right now so I dont have it but after it got posted I realised it wasn't standalone as it is only the front panel and chipboard all ready to be plugged in to a eurorack or whatever.

I'm not into eurorack and would rather power it by a normal plug socket from the wall if possible.
Does anyone know how I can go about getting this thing working?

User avatar
bichuelo
Posts: 801
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 5:25 pm
Location: Bogotá, Colombia
Contact:

Re: Help powering my Mother 32 please

Post by bichuelo » Wed May 31, 2017 9:58 am

It usually comes with a traditional PSU so hopefully you won't have to worry about that
http://audiotecna.info
T-III, Voyager, VX-351, Slim Phatty, Model D, Sub Phatty, Subsequent 37, Minitaur, all moogerfoogers and minifoogers, EW+, Theremini, Model 15, Filtatron, Animoog, Model D App, iOS 11 Mother-32, DFAM, Werkstatt, Win7, High Sierra

brother32
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed May 31, 2017 6:13 am

Re: Help powering my Mother 32 please

Post by brother32 » Wed May 31, 2017 10:32 am

bichuelo wrote:It usually comes with a traditional PSU so hopefully you won't have to worry about that


Thanks for the reply.
I hope it does arrive with a PSU but have a funny feeling it won't as it's second hand from reverb.
Advertised as "tabletop" :roll:

This is what is being sent
Image
Image

User avatar
bichuelo
Posts: 801
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 5:25 pm
Location: Bogotá, Colombia
Contact:

Re: Help powering my Mother 32 please

Post by bichuelo » Wed May 31, 2017 7:28 pm

Oh, now I see. However, the first owner must've received the original PSU from Moog, as well as the chassis. But I guess that if they told you they will send you what is pictured, well, you can't ask for anything else.

This is the original PSU: https://www.moogmusic.com/products/acce ... wer-supply
http://audiotecna.info
T-III, Voyager, VX-351, Slim Phatty, Model D, Sub Phatty, Subsequent 37, Minitaur, all moogerfoogers and minifoogers, EW+, Theremini, Model 15, Filtatron, Animoog, Model D App, iOS 11 Mother-32, DFAM, Werkstatt, Win7, High Sierra

brother32
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed May 31, 2017 6:13 am

Re: Help powering my Mother 32 please

Post by brother32 » Thu Jun 01, 2017 6:00 am

Yeah there's nowhere for the PSU to plug in to.

User avatar
Vsyevolod
Posts: 712
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2012 4:38 pm
Location: Seattle

Re: Help powering my Mother 32 please

Post by Vsyevolod » Thu Jun 01, 2017 10:30 am

That ribbon cable there is for power. When it connects to the original case, the PSU connects via the ribbon cable. Since you don't have that, you'll have to read up on EuroRack power and purchase something from a dealer. I'd recommend Control Voltage in Portland OR if you're in the states. Give them a ring and they'll sort you out.

Stephen




.

User avatar
bichuelo
Posts: 801
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 5:25 pm
Location: Bogotá, Colombia
Contact:

Re: Help powering my Mother 32 please

Post by bichuelo » Thu Jun 01, 2017 11:12 am

There's another option: Ask Moog support how to correctly hook that ribbon to the PSU
http://audiotecna.info
T-III, Voyager, VX-351, Slim Phatty, Model D, Sub Phatty, Subsequent 37, Minitaur, all moogerfoogers and minifoogers, EW+, Theremini, Model 15, Filtatron, Animoog, Model D App, iOS 11 Mother-32, DFAM, Werkstatt, Win7, High Sierra

brother32
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed May 31, 2017 6:13 am

Re: Help powering my Mother 32 please

Post by brother32 » Thu Jun 01, 2017 3:03 pm

Vsyevolod wrote:That ribbon cable there is for power. When it connects to the original case, the PSU connects via the ribbon cable. Since you don't have that, you'll have to read up on EuroRack power and purchase something from a dealer. I'd recommend Control Voltage in Portland OR if you're in the states. Give them a ring and they'll sort you out.

Stephen




.

Thanks I'd sort of came to this conclusion myself earlier after a bit of investigating, it'll have to be a eurorack!
I guess secretly deep down I always wanted to go this route :shock: :evil:

I'm in the UK so can't contact the American company but ideally I want a 60hp powered case?
I really don't know what I'm talking about.
60hp is the length?
Actually I've got a few other tabletop bits that could fit in a eurorack like 4 roland efx boxes and a roland system 1m (I know! I apologise!)
so would be worth my while buying a double decker eurorack case. Would this be acceptable? http://www.dv247.com/keyboards-and-midi ... he--202378?
Just buy that and plug and play? as easy as that? Doepfer seem a decent brand although I've only been investigating a few hours now.

dinraum
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2017 4:08 pm

Re: Help powering my Mother 32 please

Post by dinraum » Thu Jul 13, 2017 3:02 pm

That case would do the job but you can also use this one:
http://www.ebay.de/itm/Moog-104HP-Unpow ... Swz71ZSAS~

It is a little but wider than the m32 and you need a separate power module like the tiptop uzeus or row power 30 or 40 but you will have some space for a modular start. if you want to expand later you can get another of these 104 Hp Moog cases and add a 2 or 3 tier side panel.

bluetinstar
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 12:38 pm
Location: Hampshire, UK

Re: Help powering my Mother 32 please

Post by bluetinstar » Wed Jul 19, 2017 11:25 am

You will also be missing the small PCB in the original standalone case that has the 1/4 inch jack socket and circuitry for a line level / 'phones output.
You will have to take the VCA Out 1/8 inch jack on the M32 front panel for an audio out (top row far right on patch bay).
This will take you into your first Modular garden ! :?

Hope this helps,

Fred

Post Reply