Moog Music Forum

Share Ideas and Pass the word

Starting a sequence with Daw?

Everything Phatty.

Starting a sequence with Daw?

Postby Glynbo » Thu Nov 26, 2015 4:25 pm

Hi all, I am a newbie to the sub 37 and I can not work out how to start a sequence in the sub 37 with my daw (Live 9.5) start. I press start in my daw but the sequencer does not start until I press a key on the sub 37, it stops ok when I press stop in my daw but it won`t start? Many thanks,Glyn.
User avatar
Glynbo
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2015 4:02 pm

Re: Starting a sequence with Daw?

Postby Sihaz » Thu Nov 26, 2015 9:27 pm

I believe you need to send a note from your DAW so the sub knows what pitch to begin the sequence on.
Sihaz
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue May 06, 2014 4:54 am

Re: Starting a sequence with Daw?

Postby Glynbo » Fri Nov 27, 2015 2:50 am

Sihaz wrote:I believe you need to send a note from your DAW so the sub knows what pitch to begin the sequence on.

Hi Sihaz, I thought thats what I would have to do, on my Pro 2 thats not the case though, the sequence starts with the DAW start, maybe a future update ? Many thanks Glyn.
User avatar
Glynbo
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2015 4:02 pm

Re: Starting a sequence with Daw?

Postby paul_sub37 » Fri Nov 27, 2015 12:28 pm

I can't see them changing the behaviour of the sequencer - having it start relative to the played note seems like a deliberate design decision, especially as it is so integrated with the arpeggiator functions.

Sending a note from a DAW is certainly easy enough and you can either use latch on the sub 37 or just keep the note playing in the DAW for on/off control.
My Sub 37 Patches - Sub 37 + Mother 32 + UR-44 + OS X 10.11/Ableton Live/Logic Pro X + Push 2
paul_sub37
 
Posts: 185
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2015 1:57 pm
Location: Wales,UK

Re: Starting a sequence with Daw?

Postby mucktone » Wed Sep 07, 2016 10:52 am

Hey. I guys I have kind of a similar problem. My I use Ableton live 9 and when I hit play the sequencer starts... except it starts later in the sequence. Not on the first note in the sequence. Unless I move the cursor in Ableton to start near a measure to a measure and a half before the rest of the music comes in. Then it starts from the beginning of the sequence but still lines up at the same point when the actual song kicks in. Idk if it has to do with Ableton or my sub 37. Anyone?
OS X 10.5 Yosemite, 64 bit
Ableton Live 9
Sub 37 Tribute
Midas Venice F32
mucktone
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2015 9:00 am

Re: Starting a sequence with Daw?

Postby ziggomatic » Wed Sep 07, 2016 1:47 pm

just create a midi clip with one note (the first note of your sequence) in the 37 track. make sure the clip is not in loop mode :)
ziggomatic
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 2:47 am


Return to Little Phatty & Slim Phatty Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 2 guests