Sequence length

Everything Phatty.
Post Reply
luczak
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 10:44 am

Sequence length

Post by luczak » Sun May 03, 2015 2:40 pm

Hello
I have been spending the afternoon with new system
As regarding the sequence length I have been managing to cut it from say 16 to eight steps by pressing KBPS octave button and say step number 8 of 16.
That works fine and steps 9 to 16 vanish.
Does anyone know how to get them back again or even if it is possible.
I expect its a dumb question but I can't seem to get it.

User avatar
breun
Posts: 359
Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 1:36 pm
Location: Utrecht, The Netherlands

Re: Sequence length

Post by breun » Sun May 03, 2015 2:51 pm

The updated Sub 37 manual says:

SET FIRST STEP/LAST STEP
To set a certain step as the sequence’s first step, press and hold the desired step button and press the KB OCTAVE ◀ button. To set a certain step as the sequence’s last step, press and hold the desired step button, and press the KB OCTAVE ▶ button.

NOTE: You can also CURSOR to the last step number displayed on the LCD and dictate a new last step using the ▼/▲ buttons.


I think you should just be able to set step 16 as the last step again using these instructions.

luczak
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 10:44 am

Re: Sequence length

Post by luczak » Sun May 03, 2015 6:05 pm

I tried that but the sequence doesn't come back to 16 steps.
I guess once you've cleared a few steps that's it they are gone.
Anyone found a way round this?
Thanks

ChiLam
Posts: 174
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2015 6:56 pm

Re: Sequence length

Post by ChiLam » Sun May 03, 2015 6:28 pm

Hmm, it works fine for me here.

If I want to go back to a 16 step pattern from a lesser number I just hold down the 16th step and press the KB OCTAVE ">" button on the bottom left of the 37 and it reverts back to a 16 step pattern.

luczak
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 10:44 am

Re: Sequence length

Post by luczak » Sun May 03, 2015 6:37 pm

I'm beginning to wonder if my update hasn't worked properly.
Previously when I switched on the 37 the screen came up with the number eg 1.06 when I switch on.With the new update there is no screen telling me about op sys number.Isthat standard now?

User avatar
Bald Eagle
Posts: 349
Joined: Wed May 22, 2013 11:25 am
Location: Long Island, NY

Re: Sequence length

Post by Bald Eagle » Sun May 03, 2015 6:51 pm

luczak wrote:I'm beginning to wonder if my update hasn't worked properly.
Previously when I switched on the 37 the screen came up with the number eg 1.06 when I switch on.With the new update there is no screen telling me about op sys number.Isthat standard now?

The last line of the last page in the Global menu says ... M1.1.0 P1.1.0. ... Maybe this is it?

luczak
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 10:44 am

Re: Sequence length

Post by luczak » Mon May 04, 2015 10:18 am

I switched the 37 off to go out.When I came back I switched it on again and had a go and now all works ok.

ChiLam
Posts: 174
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2015 6:56 pm

Re: Sequence length

Post by ChiLam » Mon May 04, 2015 10:21 am

luczak wrote:I switched the 37 off to go out.When I came back I switched it on again and had a go and now all works ok.


:lol: Amazing what taking a walk can do sometimes!

Post Reply