Can you mod a 104z to have SD?

Plug in here for info tips and strategies for your Moogerfooger Analog Effects. Connect more than one for plenty of fun!
Post Reply
BHC303
Posts: 276
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2012 6:29 am
Location: Gold Coast Australia

Can you mod a 104z to have SD?

Post by BHC303 » Fri Jun 29, 2012 7:43 pm

How?

Kits publicly available?

Cheers

:mrgreen:

EricK
Posts: 5972
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2004 2:09 pm

Re: Can you mod a 104z to have SD?

Post by EricK » Fri Jun 29, 2012 8:29 pm

Isn't there room on the daughter board for some more BBD chips?
Support the Bob Moog Foundation:
https://npo.networkforgood.org/Donate/Donate.aspx?npoSubscriptionId=4043

I think I hear the mothership coming.

BHC303
Posts: 276
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2012 6:29 am
Location: Gold Coast Australia

Re: Can you mod a 104z to have SD?

Post by BHC303 » Fri Jun 29, 2012 10:36 pm

no idea? I have never opened it up... if its that simple I am all over it!

MMM know where I can get some BBD chips :D

BHC303
Posts: 276
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2012 6:29 am
Location: Gold Coast Australia

Re: Can you mod a 104z to have SD?

Post by BHC303 » Fri Jun 29, 2012 10:43 pm


EricK
Posts: 5972
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2004 2:09 pm

Re: Can you mod a 104z to have SD?

Post by EricK » Sat Jun 30, 2012 1:47 am

Found this on an older thread:
willi wrote:On my 104z daughtercard, there are 3 MN3008 chips. There are spots for fourth and fifth chips, and a jumper... 8)
Im not the one to ask about components but I do know to beware of fakes.
Support the Bob Moog Foundation:
https://npo.networkforgood.org/Donate/Donate.aspx?npoSubscriptionId=4043

I think I hear the mothership coming.

BHC303
Posts: 276
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2012 6:29 am
Location: Gold Coast Australia

Re: Can you mod a 104z to have SD?

Post by BHC303 » Sat Jun 30, 2012 2:18 am

Cool!

So by adding 2 more MN3008 chips the Z will be a SD? is it that simple?

Cheers EricK

77jordan
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 5:03 pm

Re: Can you mod a 104z to have SD?

Post by 77jordan » Sat Jun 30, 2012 12:54 pm

Yes. The moog factory did it for me at a cost.

EMwhite
Posts: 1650
Joined: Sun Jun 21, 2009 12:22 pm
Location: Middlesex

Re: Can you mod a 104z to have SD?

Post by EMwhite » Sat Jun 30, 2012 10:32 pm

What does "cost" cost if you don't mind me asking.

I've read that the MNs are about $25 a piece? + 1hr of labor maybe? No recalibration required or jumpering, etc?

I'm not sure I"m brave enough or stupid enough or skilled enough but if it's $100, I'd say it's worth it.
'76 Minimoog, Taurus 3, Oberheim FVS + Son of 2-voice; Sequential ProOne; Juno 106; Moog Model 15; Kurzweil 250; Hammond M3; and a handful of Fender Basses Flickr!

BHC303
Posts: 276
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2012 6:29 am
Location: Gold Coast Australia

Re: Can you mod a 104z to have SD?

Post by BHC303 » Sat Jun 30, 2012 11:42 pm

I might look into it, my mix knob is a bit crackly, Its probably a good idea to send it in to get fixed and get the spill over mod with SD all at the same time... post to and from the US will be expensive, I will be up for a few bucks I would say... worth it though!

Super Delay oh yeah baby :D

Now I just need some chips...

aaronharmon
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon May 21, 2012 4:48 pm

Re: Can you mod a 104z to have SD?

Post by aaronharmon » Sun Jul 01, 2012 1:04 am

How can you be sure you are not buying counterfeit panasonics?

BHC303
Posts: 276
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2012 6:29 am
Location: Gold Coast Australia

Re: Can you mod a 104z to have SD?

Post by BHC303 » Sun Jul 01, 2012 1:11 am

I would like to know also, I hope someone here might know where to get some / have some

Croyote
Posts: 231
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 4:41 am
Location: Dallas, Tx
Contact:

Can you mod a 104SD to have SSD?!

Post by Croyote » Sun Jul 01, 2012 3:02 am

It's only fair that us SD users be able to mod our SD's into uber-SD's . . . if not I'm just gonna start randomly supergluing chips on my board and hope for the best :twisted: . . . It'd be really nice to have 200 more ms of delay to be the double of the 104m.

BHC303
Posts: 276
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2012 6:29 am
Location: Gold Coast Australia

Re: Can you mod a 104SD to have SSD?!

Post by BHC303 » Sun Jul 01, 2012 3:47 am

Croyote wrote:It's only fair that us SD users be able to mod our SD's into uber-SD's . . . if not I'm just gonna start randomly supergluing chips on my board and hope for the best :twisted: . . . It'd be really nice to have 200 more ms of delay to be the double of the 104m.
Wicked!

Do it 8)

77jordan
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 5:03 pm

Re: Can you mod a 104z to have SD?

Post by 77jordan » Wed Jul 04, 2012 12:16 pm

It was $50 for the SD mod and $69 for the spillover mod.

Post Reply