How to chane all 3 synths volume from external

Polyphonic Analog Synthesizer
Post Reply
maddyman1000
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri May 14, 2021 5:50 am
Location: West Germany

How to chane all 3 synths volume from external

Post by maddyman1000 » Fri Nov 25, 2022 3:36 pm

Hi everybody, I would like to us a control change inside abletons live to be able to control the different 3 synths volume from external. With the Midi learn function it doesn't work. and I didn't find a chart where is shown an explizit Midi CC command for that operation.
Can anybody give me an advice for solving that matter?
Thank you very much.
regards
martin
moog one 16, 4x Novation Supernova 48v, Arturia Origin, BeststepPro, Analog Factory,Waldorf XT,3x Midibox Seq4+,Roland S760,Roland SPD20, 2xMotu 24AI,Access Virus TI & A,Fatar Studio2001,3x Akai APC40mk2, Novation Slmk3, LauchpadPRo,Hackintosh i5

User avatar
AlakaLazlo
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon May 04, 2009 7:18 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Contact:

Re: How to chane all 3 synths volume from external

Post by AlakaLazlo » Sun Nov 27, 2022 3:45 pm

You need to have the 3 synth layers receive midi control on 3 separate midi channels. Then use 3 different tracks in Ableton with each set to send only to one of the individual layers' midi channels. So, for example, if you have layer 1 on midi port 1, channel 1, then the Ableton track should send only to that port and channel. If you do so and send cc7 (volume) out on that channel, it should change the volume only on layer 1.
Moog IIP, One 16V and MiniMoog, DotCom/FSFX/Moon/STG 110, Cubase 12Pro, Ableton Live 10/64, RME UFX+, 2xMR816, MioXL, Expressionist, Cirklon, Analog Rytm Mk II, Axon AX50, Customized Variax JTV69s (the Hexstainocaster), Strat, Godin ACS Slim, Helix.

Post Reply