3 synthy can be controlled by 3 Midi cannels ?

Polyphonic Analog Synthesizer
User avatar
deboje
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun May 16, 2021 11:45 am

3 synthy can be controlled by 3 Midi cannels ?

Post by deboje » Fri Jun 04, 2021 6:21 pm

Hi there, is it possible using the Moog One with Ableton Live10 with 3 tracks on 3 indipendent Midi channels?
I mean synth 1 refers to midi ch.1 (settings/midi i/o midi in/out channel), synth 2 to midi ch 2 and synth 3 to midi ch 3?
So that I can adress 3 different Channels to the 3 synths?
thank you for any advise and whow to do it.
regards

Sugar
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Nov 17, 2019 1:48 pm

Re: 3 synthy can be controlled by 3 Midi cannels ?

Post by Sugar » Sat Jun 05, 2021 4:06 pm

yes, it's all in the manual.

maddyman1000
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri May 14, 2021 5:50 am
Location: West Germany

Re: 3 synthy can be controlled by 3 Midi cannels ?

Post by maddyman1000 » Tue Jun 08, 2021 3:20 pm

Hi
I have read all about it in the manual. But:
even when selected Per synth for in and out and given the 3 synth different midi channels (e.g. 1,2,3) the incomming data is comming in all the 3 channels, even while keybord control is off for all the 3 synth.
What is wrong here?
Thank you for any advise
moog one 16, 4x Novation Supernova 48v, Arturia Origin, BeststepPro, Analog Factory,Waldorf XT,3x Midibox Seq4+,Roland S760,Roland SPD20, 2xMotu 24AI,Access Virus TI & A,Fatar Studio2001,3x Akai APC40mk2, Novation Slmk3, LauchpadPRo,Hackintosh i5

Iaamusic
Posts: 136
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2016 12:26 pm

Re: 3 synthy can be controlled by 3 Midi cannels ?

Post by Iaamusic » Thu Jun 10, 2021 12:59 pm

How is midi data coming in USB or DIN?
And what from?

maddyman1000
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri May 14, 2021 5:50 am
Location: West Germany

Re: 3 synthy can be controlled by 3 Midi cannels ?

Post by maddyman1000 » Fri Jun 11, 2021 7:52 am

Midi Data come from the mac directly and I created 3 channel strip in Ableton Live 10 given each track a different Midi channel input. But when playing the moog (e.g. Synth 1 on midi channel 1) all channel strips in Live get the data as well. The same if I play on synth 2 or 3, every time all channels gets data simoultaneously.
Any idea? thanks
moog one 16, 4x Novation Supernova 48v, Arturia Origin, BeststepPro, Analog Factory,Waldorf XT,3x Midibox Seq4+,Roland S760,Roland SPD20, 2xMotu 24AI,Access Virus TI & A,Fatar Studio2001,3x Akai APC40mk2, Novation Slmk3, LauchpadPRo,Hackintosh i5

smv
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2020 2:20 pm

Re: 3 synthy can be controlled by 3 Midi cannels ?

Post by smv » Sun Jun 20, 2021 11:09 pm

I have the same issue in Live 11. Sending and receiving midi through usb.

smv
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2020 2:20 pm

Re: 3 synthy can be controlled by 3 Midi cannels ?

Post by smv » Wed Jun 23, 2021 8:21 pm

I've also tried disconnecting the usb cable and using 2 midi cables, but nothing changed . I think that is a Moog One bug with Ableton Live. I will try in Logic Pro X to see if there is the same problem

maddyman1000
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri May 14, 2021 5:50 am
Location: West Germany

Re: 3 synthy can be controlled by 3 Midi cannels ?

Post by maddyman1000 » Thu Jun 24, 2021 5:05 pm

I am really disappointed, this essential feature after such al long time of being in the world. Are we the first which are tring to use this feature? Lets see if it is the only issue with Live - I don't think so. Have sent a request to moog some time ago but still waiting for an answer. Really strange !!! In such a essential matter of using the 3 Midi channels for the 3 different Synths. Lets see if it also happens with Logic. But I think it is a matter with the Moog itself.
moog one 16, 4x Novation Supernova 48v, Arturia Origin, BeststepPro, Analog Factory,Waldorf XT,3x Midibox Seq4+,Roland S760,Roland SPD20, 2xMotu 24AI,Access Virus TI & A,Fatar Studio2001,3x Akai APC40mk2, Novation Slmk3, LauchpadPRo,Hackintosh i5

User avatar
noisebit
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2019 10:45 am
Location: West Germany
Contact:

Re: 3 synthy can be controlled by 3 Midi cannels ?

Post by noisebit » Fri Jun 25, 2021 4:01 pm

I tried it out for you and I have a good message for all of us:

IT IS POSSIBLE.

I use Logic. I created three MIDI-Tracks with Channel 1-3.

On my Moog One in the settings I set the MIDI IN ROUTE to PER SYNTH

MIDI IN CHANNEL SYNTH1 : 1
MIDI IN CHANNEL SYNTH2: 2
MIDI IN CHANNEL SYNTH3: 3

MIDI IN PORTS: DIN

On my Prophet XL (used in this way as the master on CH 1) I can play / record / replay all different synths of the Moog One per channel.

I don‘t play much with MIDI, but I could not believe, that such an (for the most people) important
feature will not work on the Moog One. So, I connected my ESI M4U ex to my iMac, connected the Moog One over DIN to Port 7. In Logic, I used for each MIDI track the Port 7 with different channels (1,2,3).

Because I am not a MIDI Guru, it was easy done.

Maybe, at now I will work more with this feature … :D Really cool.

I have actually only short USB cables (Moog One is too far away to my iMAC), so I must try out the USB mode later.
Moog One 16 - nonlinear labs C15 - Waldorf Iridium - Sequential Prophet XL - Access Virus TI2 - Behringer 2600 - Behringer DeepMind 6 - Behringer VC 340 - Kurzweil PC3K7 - Reason - NI Ultimate - Logic X - iMac i7

maddyman1000
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri May 14, 2021 5:50 am
Location: West Germany

Re: 3 synthy can be controlled by 3 Midi cannels ?

Post by maddyman1000 » Tue Jun 29, 2021 2:47 pm

It's really strange even what "noisebit" wrote, because I checked with DIN connection and used MIDI Monitor to see what going on, and recognized that the moog one sends Midi data out on Channel 1,2 and 3 (while using LIVE 10) even when I have only Synth 1 used with a sound and the other Synths are emty!
The settings are the same (3 different midi channels for inand output/ Midi Rout PER SYNTH) but outgoing midi data is simoultaniouly on all the 3 midi channels.
And I am not the only one, "smv" had the same issue.
Is there anybody elsw who could confirm this?
Thank you - still haven't got an answer from Moog :-(
moog one 16, 4x Novation Supernova 48v, Arturia Origin, BeststepPro, Analog Factory,Waldorf XT,3x Midibox Seq4+,Roland S760,Roland SPD20, 2xMotu 24AI,Access Virus TI & A,Fatar Studio2001,3x Akai APC40mk2, Novation Slmk3, LauchpadPRo,Hackintosh i5

User avatar
noisebit
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2019 10:45 am
Location: West Germany
Contact:

Re: 3 synthy can be controlled by 3 Midi cannels ?

Post by noisebit » Wed Jun 30, 2021 4:56 pm

Hi,

it is not strange what I wrote. I think, the different results depend on our different handling.

I use a Master-Keyboard. I don‘t use the Moog One Keyboard.- even thats what I wrote.

This works for me and is my personal handling.

Cheers
Moog One 16 - nonlinear labs C15 - Waldorf Iridium - Sequential Prophet XL - Access Virus TI2 - Behringer 2600 - Behringer DeepMind 6 - Behringer VC 340 - Kurzweil PC3K7 - Reason - NI Ultimate - Logic X - iMac i7

maddyman1000
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri May 14, 2021 5:50 am
Location: West Germany

Re: 3 synthy can be controlled by 3 Midi cannels ?

Post by maddyman1000 » Thu Jul 01, 2021 3:07 pm

Hi,
#noisebit "nichts für ungut", I used Logic for quit a long time, swapped to ableton because of some features I didn't find in Logic and one of the differences is in Logic you create Midi Tracks, in Live you can too, but the case is here the same, and if you create in Live a strip "external instrument" for sendig the audio signal out to an external audio interface this case is here the same.
I just described the matter that with usb or midi the data view with "midi monitor" shows incomming midi data on all of the 3 midi channels simmoultaneolsy, even if I activated only synth 1 (e.g.) - but never the less, I am not the only LIVE user with that case, I hope Moog will show mercy to answer my request :wink:
regards
moog one 16, 4x Novation Supernova 48v, Arturia Origin, BeststepPro, Analog Factory,Waldorf XT,3x Midibox Seq4+,Roland S760,Roland SPD20, 2xMotu 24AI,Access Virus TI & A,Fatar Studio2001,3x Akai APC40mk2, Novation Slmk3, LauchpadPRo,Hackintosh i5

Sugar
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Nov 17, 2019 1:48 pm

Re: 3 synthy can be controlled by 3 Midi cannels ?

Post by Sugar » Thu Jul 22, 2021 9:15 pm

maddyman1000 wrote: Tue Jun 29, 2021 2:47 pm (...) moog one sends Midi data out on Channel 1,2 and 3 (while using LIVE 10) even when I have only Synth 1 used with a sound and the other Synths are emty!
It doesn't matter if any of the synths are empty or not. If keyboard control is on for all three synths, you will be sending MIDI on three channels at once.

Try turning on keyboard control for only one synth.

Screen Shot 2021-07-22 at 6.07.00 PM.png

maddyman1000
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri May 14, 2021 5:50 am
Location: West Germany

Re: 3 synthy can be controlled by 3 Midi cannels ?

Post by maddyman1000 » Fri Jul 23, 2021 8:03 pm

Yes, thank you for the advise, I've already choosen it in my setup.
Here I can show you, the the MIDI Monitor displayes that the moog send out the same data on all the 3 different midi channels imoultiously without activating the keyboard contols 'on'.

This is even without preloading any DAW only the midi monitor is on.
Any explenations?
Attachments
One16.jpg
moog one 16, 4x Novation Supernova 48v, Arturia Origin, BeststepPro, Analog Factory,Waldorf XT,3x Midibox Seq4+,Roland S760,Roland SPD20, 2xMotu 24AI,Access Virus TI & A,Fatar Studio2001,3x Akai APC40mk2, Novation Slmk3, LauchpadPRo,Hackintosh i5

Sugar
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Nov 17, 2019 1:48 pm

Re: 3 synthy can be controlled by 3 Midi cannels ?

Post by Sugar » Fri Jul 23, 2021 8:49 pm

just to make sure we are talking about the same thing...

turn off keyboard control for all synths, to verify that your ONE doesn't send any MIDI notes.
PANEL FOCUS > SYNTH 1
KEYBOARD CONTROL > ON to OFF
PANEL FOCUS > SYNTH 2
KEYBOARD CONTROL > ON to OFF
PANEL FOCUS > SYNTH 3
KEYBOARD CONTROL > ON to OFF

now, turn on keyboard control for only one synth.
PANEL FOCUS > SYNTH 1
KEYBOARD CONTROL > ON to ON

Post Reply