1.06 Sequencer Bug.

Polyphonic Analog Synthesizer
Post Reply
SER
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2019 8:44 am

1.06 Sequencer Bug.

Post by SER » Thu May 23, 2019 5:40 pm

Just updated to 1.06

Anyone else get double notes when recording a sequence ?
I get 2 rows of the same notes (so if I record a mono bassline of f.e. CDECDEFEFEFC I get 2 rows of these notes in the NOTES section of the sequencer.
Once the sequence has cycled through all the steps the bottom row get deleted.

SER
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2019 8:44 am

Re: 1.06 Sequencer Bug.

Post by SER » Thu May 23, 2019 6:12 pm

Also the transpose button goes all banana's even when playing a simple bassline of D2/D3/D2/D3/D2/D3 once you hit the transpose button it goes from a random low note to really high pitched note. Even without hitting a key.

SER
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2019 8:44 am

Re: 1.06 Sequencer Bug.

Post by SER » Thu May 30, 2019 6:06 am

Anyone else experience this ?

If i manually record sequences and play single notes I get rows full of notes. (most I've had are 21 rows)

And once there's a sequence recorded and the tranpose button is used it goes all banana's .... (Instead of transposing the sequence (whether it are different notes, chords, or just one note) it does not transpose but starts at a low note, and then gradually goes up to a really high note in steps (for example: c1,c2,c3,c4,c5,c6 c6 c6 c6 c6 ....like that)

So so frustrating. I've had it for a few months now and nothing but trouble, trouble and more trouble.

Iaamusic
Posts: 75
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2016 12:26 pm

Re: 1.06 Sequencer Bug.

Post by Iaamusic » Thu May 30, 2019 10:23 am

What firmware version are you running?
You're inputting via the keyboard not via MIDI?
and do you get this on a clean init patch with just one synth highlighted?

SER
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2019 8:44 am

Re: 1.06 Sequencer Bug.

Post by SER » Thu May 30, 2019 12:19 pm

Running 1.0.6 now.
But exact same problem with 1.0.0 / 1.0.4 / 1.0.5r / 1.0.6.

Doesnt matter if I record "Live" or via Step edit, from an external keyboard or the Moog One Keyboard. Whether its an init patch, a patch from my own library or one from the Moog factory library ..
All with the exact same result.

I'm "lucky" if it is just the tranpose button that goes banana's. I also get reboots continously.

SER
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2019 8:44 am

Re: 1.06 Sequencer Bug.

Post by SER » Thu May 30, 2019 3:30 pm

It seems like after doing a bleep ton of testing that it has somehting to do with the midi out.
Does anyone else use the MIDI out (via Midi cable) on the Moog one successfully and is able to use the sequencer/transpose button etc. ?

Post Reply