Sub 37 - can't seem to engage sequencer 'seq'|'rec' at all

Everything Sub.
Post Reply
tasmansea
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2015 5:19 pm

Sub 37 - can't seem to engage sequencer 'seq'|'rec' at all

Post by tasmansea » Sun Sep 27, 2020 3:43 am

what am I doing wrong? I can load presets that have sequencers saved, but can't create my own.

starting off an init patch, I see nothing changing in the display as I go into 'seq' or 'rec' - nor does it record any notes.
I'm following the steps in the manual.

even the presets that have sequences saved, don't really respond when I switch to 'rec'. I can't record any steps.
I'm running firmware 1.2 and had the same issue with 1.1

any thoughts?

User avatar
Montfrooij
Posts: 111
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2020 4:12 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Sub 37 - can't seem to engage sequencer 'seq'|'rec' at all

Post by Montfrooij » Sun Nov 01, 2020 7:48 am

Can you share a video of what you are doing?

Bengoss
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2020 6:43 pm

Re: Sub 37 - can't seem to engage sequencer 'seq'|'rec' at all

Post by Bengoss » Fri Dec 11, 2020 7:59 pm

tasmansea wrote: Sun Sep 27, 2020 3:43 am what am I doing wrong? I can load presets that have sequencers saved, but can't create my own.

starting off an init patch, I see nothing changing in the display as I go into 'seq' or 'rec' - nor does it record any notes.
I'm following the steps in the manual.

even the presets that have sequences saved, don't really respond when I switch to 'rec'. I can't record any steps.
I'm running firmware 1.2 and had the same issue with 1.1

any thoughts?
Did you manage to fix it?
Mine does the same thing now. The pattern knob doesn’t do anything.
I’m able to run the sequencer only thru the vst editor.

Bengoss
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2020 6:43 pm

Re: Sub 37 - can't seem to engage sequencer 'seq'|'rec' at all

Post by Bengoss » Sat Dec 12, 2020 5:12 pm

Anyone?

User avatar
Montfrooij
Posts: 111
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2020 4:12 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Sub 37 - can't seem to engage sequencer 'seq'|'rec' at all

Post by Montfrooij » Sat Dec 12, 2020 5:51 pm

Can you share a video of the problem?

Bengoss
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2020 6:43 pm

Re: Sub 37 - can't seem to engage sequencer 'seq'|'rec' at all

Post by Bengoss » Sat Dec 12, 2020 8:40 pm

I can, but it just doesn’t respond. Nothing is changing. It doesn’t show up on the screen that I’m engaging the sequencer. Could be a hardware issue?

User avatar
Montfrooij
Posts: 111
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2020 4:12 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Sub 37 - can't seem to engage sequencer 'seq'|'rec' at all

Post by Montfrooij » Sun Dec 13, 2020 6:51 am

Lets first investigate further before jumping into that conclusion :)

Did you engage the tempo sync knob?
If that is the case, the arp won't work unless it receives a clock.
If you disable sync, you need to turn the tempo knob once to get the internal clock going again.

Next check what happens if you rotate the pattern knob to seq or rec.
If I do that, the display changes and shows a message in the bottom.
Maybe that is the best way to check if the button works.

Bengoss
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2020 6:43 pm

Re: Sub 37 - can't seem to engage sequencer 'seq'|'rec' at all

Post by Bengoss » Mon Dec 14, 2020 11:50 am

Montfrooij wrote: Sun Dec 13, 2020 6:51 am Lets first investigate further before jumping into that conclusion :)

Did you engage the tempo sync knob?
If that is the case, the arp won't work unless it receives a clock.
If you disable sync, you need to turn the tempo knob once to get the internal clock going again.

Next check what happens if you rotate the pattern knob to seq or rec.
If I do that, the display changes and shows a message in the bottom.
Maybe that is the best way to check if the button works.
Thanks for your reply Montfrooij.
I’ve been using the sequencer before, I know it doesn’t work when tempo sync is pressed and no clock is received.
When I move the pattern knob to seq or rec nothing changes on the display. Yes it used to change to seq or rec and you see the steps but now nothing.

Ben

User avatar
Montfrooij
Posts: 111
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2020 4:12 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Sub 37 - can't seem to engage sequencer 'seq'|'rec' at all

Post by Montfrooij » Mon Dec 14, 2020 12:16 pm

Ok (always hard to guess ones experience from the little info you get :) )

Not sure if a 'reset' will help?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4Ib99D6 ... =emb_title

charbot
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2014 9:41 pm

Re: Sub 37 - can't seem to engage sequencer 'seq'|'rec' at all

Post by charbot » Fri Dec 18, 2020 7:04 am

Your sequencer/arp selector switch is probably dead. Ive had to replace two on my sub37, on two separate occasion: LFo2 shape and Osc1 octave switch. Both seemed to die suddenly, like overnight, without any kind of abuse or prior symptoms of failure. One day they worked, the next time i used it, they didnt. Not sure really how they fail, but they seem to be rather fragile internally. the good news is that they are fairly cheap to replace, and arent too difficult to desolder if you have some solder rework experience. The switches have a lot of pins making them a bit more involved than just replacing a potentiometer. The worst part is removing all the knobs and hardware to remove the PCB. Any competent tech should be able to sort it out. Contact moog for replacements. They are probably available from any large component distributor, but finding the exact one -size, shaft shape,pin spacing, etc will be tough w/o an exact part ID #.

Post Reply