Page 1 of 1

Sub37 Sequencer will not record new sequences

Posted: Wed Sep 04, 2019 3:28 pm
by Coolian
I just got a Sub 37, but having issues with the sequencer. Whenever I try to record a new sequence, nothing happens. By this i mean nothing is displayed in the LCD and no sequence of notes is emitted from the synth.

According to the manual and videos I have researched online, I am doing everything right. But the sequencer is never activated. It is worth mentioning that the sequencer does play for presets that have a sequencer associated with them, just not when I try to record my own sequencer.

Previous measures I have taken to resolve the issue were to install both versions of firmware, which unfortunately did not solve the problem :cry: :cry: :cry:

Re: Sub37 Sequencer will not record new sequences

Posted: Wed Sep 04, 2019 5:44 pm
by till
A quick test:
Disconnect alle cables except power and audio. No USB or MIDI cables.
Powercycle the Sub37.
Does this change the behavior?
If not, check if local control is on or off. It should be on with ON without USB and MIDI connected.

Re: Sub37 Sequencer will not record new sequences

Posted: Thu Sep 05, 2019 2:19 am
by Coolian
Hi, I tried the above suggestions and the sequencer remains inactive..

Re: Sub37 Sequencer will not record new sequences

Posted: Thu Sep 05, 2019 2:46 pm
by DrJustice
One thing that may be worth trying is to reset the system parameters:

GLOBAL MENU 3.3. -> INIT SETTINGS

Re: Sub37 Sequencer will not record new sequences

Posted: Thu Sep 05, 2019 4:42 pm
by Coolian
Hi, also tried this an nothing..

Re: Sub37 Sequencer will not record new sequences

Posted: Thu Sep 05, 2019 7:21 pm
by DrJustice
OK, so not external factors and no configuration strangneness.

It's not impossible that the REC position of the PATTERN switch isn't being recognized. You could try wiggling the switch a bit in the REC position, applying a little sideways force (not too much!).

Re: Sub37 Sequencer will not record new sequences

Posted: Sat Sep 07, 2019 2:57 am
by Coolian
Thanks for the suggestion DrJustice. Though it seems the issue extends beyond the sequencer to the arp - no setting works on the dial but arp down.. seems like the guy who sold knew it was bunk and didn’t mention ..

Re: Sub37 Sequencer will not record new sequences

Posted: Sat Sep 07, 2019 2:58 am
by Coolian
Probably looking at a costly and lengthy process to get the issue sorted here in Europe