Sub37 Sequencer will not record new sequences

Everything Sub.
Post Reply
Coolian
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2019 3:20 pm

Sub37 Sequencer will not record new sequences

Post by Coolian » Wed Sep 04, 2019 3:28 pm

I just got a Sub 37, but having issues with the sequencer. Whenever I try to record a new sequence, nothing happens. By this i mean nothing is displayed in the LCD and no sequence of notes is emitted from the synth.

According to the manual and videos I have researched online, I am doing everything right. But the sequencer is never activated. It is worth mentioning that the sequencer does play for presets that have a sequencer associated with them, just not when I try to record my own sequencer.

Previous measures I have taken to resolve the issue were to install both versions of firmware, which unfortunately did not solve the problem :cry: :cry: :cry:

User avatar
till
Posts: 1222
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2005 6:17 pm
Location: south-west Germany
Contact:

Re: Sub37 Sequencer will not record new sequences

Post by till » Wed Sep 04, 2019 5:44 pm

A quick test:
Disconnect alle cables except power and audio. No USB or MIDI cables.
Powercycle the Sub37.
Does this change the behavior?
If not, check if local control is on or off. It should be on with ON without USB and MIDI connected.
keep on turning these Moog knobs

Sequence:
Prodigy * minimoog '79 * Voyager * MF102 * MF103 * MF104z * MP201 * Taurus 3 * Minitaur * Sub Phatty * MF105 * Minimoog 2017+ MUSE * One 16

Coolian
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2019 3:20 pm

Re: Sub37 Sequencer will not record new sequences

Post by Coolian » Thu Sep 05, 2019 2:19 am

Hi, I tried the above suggestions and the sequencer remains inactive..

DrJustice
Posts: 183
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2015 4:28 pm

Re: Sub37 Sequencer will not record new sequences

Post by DrJustice » Thu Sep 05, 2019 2:46 pm

One thing that may be worth trying is to reset the system parameters:

GLOBAL MENU 3.3. -> INIT SETTINGS

Coolian
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2019 3:20 pm

Re: Sub37 Sequencer will not record new sequences

Post by Coolian » Thu Sep 05, 2019 4:42 pm

Hi, also tried this an nothing..

DrJustice
Posts: 183
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2015 4:28 pm

Re: Sub37 Sequencer will not record new sequences

Post by DrJustice » Thu Sep 05, 2019 7:21 pm

OK, so not external factors and no configuration strangneness.

It's not impossible that the REC position of the PATTERN switch isn't being recognized. You could try wiggling the switch a bit in the REC position, applying a little sideways force (not too much!).

Coolian
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2019 3:20 pm

Re: Sub37 Sequencer will not record new sequences

Post by Coolian » Sat Sep 07, 2019 2:57 am

Thanks for the suggestion DrJustice. Though it seems the issue extends beyond the sequencer to the arp - no setting works on the dial but arp down.. seems like the guy who sold knew it was bunk and didn’t mention ..

Coolian
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2019 3:20 pm

Re: Sub37 Sequencer will not record new sequences

Post by Coolian » Sat Sep 07, 2019 2:58 am

Probably looking at a costly and lengthy process to get the issue sorted here in Europe

User avatar
Mantrak
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2014 4:09 pm

Re: Sub37 Sequencer will not record new sequences

Post by Mantrak » Fri Nov 27, 2020 5:30 am

Exactly the same thing just happened to me. The PATTERN knob plays dead, stuck in Up position. Any news with your Sub37? Have you managed to fix it?

Bengoss
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2020 6:43 pm

Re: Sub37 Sequencer will not record new sequences

Post by Bengoss » Fri Dec 11, 2020 7:51 pm

Any fix?
Mine just stopped working.
If I use the vst editor it works, but the pattern knob doesn’t do anything.

Ben

Bengoss
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2020 6:43 pm

Re: Sub37 Sequencer will not record new sequences

Post by Bengoss » Sat Dec 12, 2020 5:13 pm

Mantrak wrote: Fri Nov 27, 2020 5:30 am Exactly the same thing just happened to me. The PATTERN knob plays dead, stuck in Up position. Any news with your Sub37? Have you managed to fix it?
Did you find a way to fix it?

User avatar
Mantrak
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2014 4:09 pm

Re: Sub37 Sequencer will not record new sequences

Post by Mantrak » Sun Dec 13, 2020 5:23 am

No. I wonder whether this is a mechanical or electrical switch fault which I doubt, or a fault in the swith control circuit. At this point I am ruling out anything software related. Bummer :!:

Bengoss
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2020 6:43 pm

Re: Sub37 Sequencer will not record new sequences

Post by Bengoss » Mon Dec 14, 2020 11:57 am

Mantrak wrote: Sun Dec 13, 2020 5:23 am No. I wonder whether this is a mechanical or electrical switch fault which I doubt, or a fault in the swith control circuit. At this point I am ruling out anything software related. Bummer :!:
Thanks for your reply.
I did send a message to moog but still haven’t heard back from them.
It’s weird, it just stopped work suddenly, I haven’t moved the synth or anything.
It works with the vst editor though. That’s why I think it’s most likely a hardware issue.
Ben

Post Reply