Page 1 of 1

Sub37 makes me a headache

Posted: Wed Feb 27, 2019 3:41 am
by xianguo1000
My sub37 will often get stuck in the sound during use. (The sound will always sound when it is not playing.) You must restart sub37 to be able to return to normal, but this phenomenon will occur in a while. I have not been solved until now, I am a headache.

Re: Sub37 makes me a headache

Posted: Wed Feb 27, 2019 11:17 am
by voyager0500
Do you have MIDI running from it? Unplug everything apart from the audio cable and power cable and see it its still happening.

Re: Sub37 makes me a headache

Posted: Thu Feb 28, 2019 3:23 am
by xianguo1000
voyager0500 wrote:Do you have MIDI running from it? Unplug everything apart from the audio cable and power cable and see it its still happening.

This phenomenon only occurs when you link a computer (the logic x I use). SUB37 does not appear when running independently.

Re: Sub37 makes me a headache

Posted: Wed Mar 06, 2019 12:19 pm
by till
I bet you create a MIDI loop. You send MIDI data from the Sub37 to the computer and the software send the data back to the Sub37. If the Sub37 is not in Local Off Mode, it will always receive every information twice: one internal and one via MIDI. Also some MIDI interfaces do have an echo function. But the later is normally switched off by default.
So check what the Sub 37 sends, what it receives and if the sub37 is set to local off.

Re: Sub37 makes me a headache

Posted: Thu Mar 07, 2019 2:06 am
by xianguo1000
till wrote:I bet you create a MIDI loop. You send MIDI data from the Sub37 to the computer and the software send the data back to the Sub37. If the Sub37 is not in Local Off Mode, it will always receive every information twice: one internal and one via MIDI. Also some MIDI interfaces do have an echo function. But the later is normally switched off by default.
So check what the Sub 37 sends, what it receives and if the sub37 is set to local off.


Thank you, I tried to adjust it.

Re: Sub37 makes me a headache

Posted: Thu Apr 18, 2019 4:54 am
by uberdavis
You can stop notes playing by activating MIDI PANIC. Hold down both octave notes at the same time. You don’t need to restart.