can Subsequent 37 load Sub 37 preset?

Everything Sub.
Post Reply
Nuzayin
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 1:53 pm

can Subsequent 37 load Sub 37 preset?

Post by Nuzayin » Fri Sep 01, 2017 8:47 pm

Hi

I've own a Sub 37 and wondering if the preset still works in Subsequent 37? (some of the preset was created in Sub 37 and would like to transfer to Subsequent 37 for performance purpose)

thanks guys :)

User avatar
stiiiiiiive
Posts: 2241
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 2:58 pm
Contact:

Re: can Subsequent 37 load Sub 37 preset?

Post by stiiiiiiive » Sat Sep 02, 2017 6:33 am

There is a member here who gave away the Subsequent 37 presets for all Sub 37 users. So I guess it's a yes.
One detail though: provided the differences between the two models, you may have to adjust some filter, mixer and multidrive settings to get that exact sound.
Last edited by stiiiiiiive on Mon Nov 06, 2017 10:17 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Lottie F.
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2017 2:02 am
Location: Karlstad, Sweden

Re: can Subsequent 37 load Sub 37 preset?

Post by Lottie F. » Sun Nov 05, 2017 7:40 pm

Hello!
I agree with stiiiiiiive, you maybe need some adjustment to make it sound good. After all, a Subsequent 37 is a modified Sub 37,and the oscillator section is almost all the same. Good luck! Musically yours Liselotte
My gear: Sub 37; Minimoog D, Animoog, System 15 and Filatron apps; other synth apps; Spider 15 W; Arturia KeyLab 49 and MiniLab; also Zoom G2 and Eventide Space.

Post Reply