Bounce SUB37 in Logic

Everything Sub.
Post Reply
bleepjik
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2016 8:19 am

Bounce SUB37 in Logic

Post by bleepjik » Fri Dec 09, 2016 10:24 am

Hello ,

I try to find a way to bounce a midi channel with my sub 37 to audio , but when the bounce is done , the file is empty .
When i try the same thing in Ableton , the bounce is correct and i can play the audio file without problems .
What should i do to record my sub 37 in logic ?

My MOOG is connected to my Apollo Twin soundcard input ( cable instrument ) + USB cable to my macbook pro .

It's my first hardware synthesizer , so if you have some tips or some help to give me it would be really awesome :)

ebowen4221
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2015 5:48 pm

Re: Bounce SUB37 in Logic

Post by ebowen4221 » Fri Dec 09, 2016 1:17 pm

MIDI files contain no audio to bounce. Are you recording the audio from the S37 too, or using it as a MIDI controller and using a soft synth in Logic?

User avatar
breun
Posts: 359
Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 1:36 pm
Location: Utrecht, The Netherlands

Re: Bounce SUB37 in Logic

Post by breun » Fri Dec 09, 2016 1:54 pm

This is more a question about Logic than the Sub 37, but I'll give it a go: if you can record a regular audio track using your Sub 37, you should be able to use that same track to record the audio from the synth being triggered by MIDI. So, step 1: can you record audio from your Sub 37 at all?

bleepjik
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2016 8:19 am

Re: Bounce SUB37 in Logic

Post by bleepjik » Fri Dec 09, 2016 2:07 pm

Sans titre.tiff


The Sub 37 is connected into my macbook with usb cable AND into my soundcard input with instrument cable .

breun, yes , i can record audio from the sub 37 in an audio channel .

I can also record audio from midi channel in Ableton live ( bounce ) , but i don't know why logic don't want to do that .

H_M_D
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2016 7:02 am
Location: Englishman living in Japan

Re: Bounce SUB37 in Logic

Post by H_M_D » Sat Dec 10, 2016 9:49 pm

Hello there,

I am sorry if this is obvious but did you solo the track?

It sounds to me like you recorded the audio and you can see the sound waves on the track. The problem is after all that, right?
Before exporting I always set a the loop bar at the top to determine the amount I want bounced, then I highlight the track, and then press the 'S' button. After that I take the necessary steps to bounce it down.

I hope that helps

bleepjik
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2016 8:19 am

Re: Bounce SUB37 in Logic

Post by bleepjik » Sun Dec 11, 2016 4:11 pm

H_M_D , i tried your solution , before exporting i set a loop bar and i have solo the track , but there is still no audio and no waveform .

Sans titre.tiff

svukotic
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 5:04 am

Re: Bounce SUB37 in Logic

Post by svukotic » Tue Jan 17, 2017 9:08 pm

Cant bouncing midi instrument,you mast bounce audio chan. of your sub

Post Reply