Sub 37 - Switching preset problem

Everything Sub.
Post Reply
User avatar
Flareless
Posts: 176
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2014 7:47 am
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Sub 37 - Switching preset problem

Post by Flareless » Thu May 19, 2016 8:18 pm

I've run into a problem switching Banks / Presets on my Sub 37 from my DAW.

Up until now I've stored my patches in Banks 10 and up. I used MSB 32 and LSB 1 then selected my program based on it's position (16, 17, 18, etc...)

Since I never use the factory presets I've decided to start from Bank 1 Preset 1. If I understand correctly in order to do this I switch the LSB to 0 (page 53 of the manual). I'm using MSB 32, LSB 0, Program 0. This doesn't seem to work and the Sub 37 keeps giving me Bank 9 preset 1.

I'm using the 1.2 firmware on my sub and my DAW is Reaper. I've never tried this before with the Sub 37 on any of my earlier firmware versions. I have no problem switching my Yamaha Motif XF presets or even modes so I don't think it's a Reaper issue. Can anyone offer any suggestions as to how to get this working?

Incidentally.... It'd be handy to have a dedicated Sub 37 forum. I tried searching for a solution before posting this and got a pile of irrelevant Phatty articles.
Rich

Image

What can this strange device be? When I touch it, it gives forth a sound - Neil Peart

artofnois
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2014 8:24 pm

Re: Sub 37 - Switching preset problem

Post by artofnois » Fri May 20, 2016 4:28 pm

On synth screen there are 16 banks of 16 programs but externally (external midi) are only 2 banks of 128 program each.
So you must translate:
bank 0 Program 1-16 -> on screen -> bank1
bank 0 Program 17-32 -> bank2
.....
....
Bank 1 program 1-16 -> on screen -> bank9
bank 1 Program 17-32 -> bank10

And so on

User avatar
Flareless
Posts: 176
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2014 7:47 am
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Sub 37 - Switching preset problem

Post by Flareless » Fri May 20, 2016 4:45 pm

Thanks for the reply!

I understand what you're saying but that's not where the problem lies. For example bank 10 preset 1 is #16. I'm able to switch to that program from my DAW by passing MSB 32 LSB 1 Program 16.

When I try to do that on the first 8 banks, however, I cannot. The manual indicates (if I'm reading it correctly) that I must switch the LSB to 0 for banks 1 to 8. This does not seem to have an effect. If I send the Sub 37 MSB 32 LSB 0 Program 16 I still get switched to Bank 10 rather than bank 2.
Rich

Image

What can this strange device be? When I touch it, it gives forth a sound - Neil Peart

artofnois
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2014 8:24 pm

Re: Sub 37 - Switching preset problem

Post by artofnois » Sat May 21, 2016 3:29 am

This is how I convert from 16x16 banks( banco16, programa16 ) to 2x128 banks (bank, program)

bank = math.floor( ( banco16 * 128 + programa16 ) / 16 )
program = math.floor( ( banco16 * 16 + programa16 ) % 128 )

User avatar
Flareless
Posts: 176
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2014 7:47 am
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Sub 37 - Switching preset problem

Post by Flareless » Sat May 21, 2016 7:40 am

Ok. So given all that information, if you wanted to switch presets through your DAW, lets say; Bank 1, Preset 1 what values would you pass?

MSB = ?
LSB = ?
Program = ?
MIDI Preset.tiff
Rich

Image

What can this strange device be? When I touch it, it gives forth a sound - Neil Peart

User avatar
Flareless
Posts: 176
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2014 7:47 am
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Sub 37 - Switching preset problem

Post by Flareless » Wed May 25, 2016 10:15 am

So... just curious....

Is nobody using a DAW to pass MSB / LSB / Program info to switch presets on their Sub 37s to the first 9 banks?

Like I mentioned, switching to banks 9 and up presets works just fine. I just can't get it to switch to presets in the first 8 banks. Setting the LSB to zero (as stated in the manual) seems to have no effect.

Am I doing something wrong or is there a glitch in the firmware?
Rich

Image

What can this strange device be? When I touch it, it gives forth a sound - Neil Peart

ObtuseMoose
Posts: 68
Joined: Sun May 24, 2015 7:36 pm

Re: Sub 37 - Switching preset problem

Post by ObtuseMoose » Wed May 25, 2016 8:05 pm

I'm not sure why you're setting MSB to 32. The manual isn't very clear, but bank MSB (MIDI CC# 0) should always be 0. Bank LSB (MIDI CC# 32) should be 0 for banks 1 - 8 and 1 for banks 9 - 16. If you set MSB to anything other than 0, you'll always get banks 9 - 16.

So in Reaper:

Code: Select all

Bank MSB: 0    Bank LSB: 0   Program:   0  = Sub37 Bnk: 01 Preset: 01
Bank MSB: 0    Bank LSB: 0   Program:   1  = Sub37 Bnk: 01 Preset: 02
Bank MSB: 0    Bank LSB: 0   Program:   2  = Sub37 Bnk: 01 Preset: 03
...
Bank MSB: 0    Bank LSB: 0   Program:  16  = Sub37 Bnk: 02 Preset: 01
Bank MSB: 0    Bank LSB: 0   Program:  17  = Sub37 Bnk: 02 Preset: 02
Bank MSB: 0    Bank LSB: 0   Program:  18  = Sub37 Bnk: 02 Preset: 03
...
Bank MSB: 0    Bank LSB: 0   Program: 126  = Sub37 Bnk: 08 Preset: 15
Bank MSB: 0    Bank LSB: 0   Program: 127  = Sub37 Bnk: 08 Preset: 16
...
Bank MSB: 0    Bank LSB: 1   Program:   0  = Sub37 Bnk: 09 Preset: 01
Bank MSB: 0    Bank LSB: 1   Program:   1  = Sub37 Bnk: 09 Preset: 02
Bank MSB: 0    Bank LSB: 1   Program:   2  = Sub37 Bnk: 09 Preset: 03
...
Bank MSB: 0    Bank LSB: 1   Program:  16  = Sub37 Bnk: 10 Preset: 01
Bank MSB: 0    Bank LSB: 1   Program:  17  = Sub37 Bnk: 10 Preset: 02
Bank MSB: 0    Bank LSB: 1   Program:  18  = Sub37 Bnk: 10 Preset: 03
...
Bank MSB: 0    Bank LSB: 1   Program: 126  = Sub37 Bnk: 16 Preset: 15
Bank MSB: 0    Bank LSB: 1   Program: 127  = Sub37 Bnk: 16 Preset: 16
Hope this helps.
--
Moose

User avatar
Flareless
Posts: 176
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2014 7:47 am
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Sub 37 - Switching preset problem

Post by Flareless » Thu May 26, 2016 11:48 am

Thank you Moose, you are far from Obtuse!!!!

I misunderstood page 53 of the the v1.1 manual which is how I got my settings wrong. Thanks to you I am now able to select any bank required.

I really appreciate your help!
Rich

Image

What can this strange device be? When I touch it, it gives forth a sound - Neil Peart

Post Reply