Save preset on sub 37

Everything Sub.
Post Reply
MasterVe
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2015 8:23 am

Save preset on sub 37

Post by MasterVe » Mon Aug 24, 2015 3:05 pm

Hello forum just got a ? Is ther a way to tell if there is
A patch already in a location so that I do not overwrite
A preset/sound that I've already created.

User avatar
Libertine Lush
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2015 6:50 pm

Re: Save preset on sub 37

Post by Libertine Lush » Mon Aug 24, 2015 11:31 pm

Not that I'm aware of.

To work around it, I hit Compare, then go to the Bank/Slot I have in mind to see if it's free, before saving there.

User avatar
Rene K
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 4:17 pm

Re: Save preset on sub 37

Post by Rene K » Tue Aug 25, 2015 1:00 pm

@Libertine Lush

thanks, a good idea!

Subber37
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed May 06, 2015 5:38 am

Re: Save preset on sub 37

Post by Subber37 » Sat Aug 29, 2015 1:00 am

That's how it's done on pretty much any synth going back to when patch storage began. Hit "Compare" then bring up your bank/patch number of possible slot and play the sound to see if it's "blank" or if not if you care to overwrite it etc. It's not really a workaround it's just how it's done. I'm sure some more advanced digitals have a 'find free slot' feature but it's not exactly common on any analog synth that I know of (or many digitals for that matter).

Just be sure to hit a key again after comparing the stored sound to bring back your new sound before saving (have fallen foul of this 'bug' a few times with the 37 and lost my new patch)

Gametime
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2013 6:16 pm

Re: Save preset on sub 37

Post by Gametime » Mon Sep 07, 2015 6:45 am

How set the init patch back to a save preset ?

Post Reply