Voyager RME transposed 21 semitones???

Tips and techniques for Minimoog Analog Synthesizers
Post Reply
User avatar
dingebre
Posts: 55
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2008 12:21 pm
Contact:

Voyager RME transposed 21 semitones???

Post by dingebre » Wed Jul 29, 2020 1:02 am

**UPDATE - 7-28-2020
I left them both off while I wrote the original post and when I turned them on, the RME was only 4 semitones high, seriously???? Anyone got an idea?
**END UPDATE

I was playing with my Voyager keyboard and RME in a duophonic setup and it was all working nicely. For reasons not relevant, I reset both to factory defaults and reloaded my "factory" preset banks. Now, the RME plays 21 semitones too high as compared to the keyboard. I can "fix" this by transposing the RME down by 21 semitones using the "MIDI TRANSPOSE" setting, but this just seems like a kludge. I don't ever remember changing this setting before, but then I've had these things over ten years now and haven't needed to really change anything since I installed the last firmware.

I also tried an independent midi controller, taking the Voyager keyboard as the midi controller out of the loop, and the RME was still 21 semitones too high as compared to the Voyager keyboard.

What did I do? Is this normal? 21 semitones just seems like a random interval. Did I go through this 10-11 years ago when I first set up the duophonic system it and simply don't remember?

Thanks
David

http://analoguerealities.com
http://analoguerealities.blogspot.com

User avatar
dingebre
Posts: 55
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2008 12:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Voyager RME transposed 21 semitones???

Post by dingebre » Sat Aug 01, 2020 12:46 am

I give up...

I turned it all on tonight and it's fine. The magic Moog fairies took pity on me and fixed it all I guess. I'm not complaining.

David
David

http://analoguerealities.com
http://analoguerealities.blogspot.com


User avatar
ummagumma
Posts: 481
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 8:37 pm
Location: Canada

Re: Voyager RME transposed 21 semitones???

Post by ummagumma » Sat Aug 01, 2020 4:54 pm

might be a long shot, but do you always use the power switch on the RME to power on/off?

if you are using a powerbar instead, it might funk up the OS

User avatar
dingebre
Posts: 55
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2008 12:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Voyager RME transposed 21 semitones???

Post by dingebre » Sat Aug 01, 2020 6:53 pm

ummagumma wrote: Sat Aug 01, 2020 4:54 pm might be a long shot, but do you always use the power switch on the RME to power on/off?

if you are using a powerbar instead, it might funk up the OS
Interesting thought, thanks. I do use a powerbar, but I make it a habit to turn off individual components with their own power switch before powering down and turn them on after I turn on the powerbar.

I also updated to the 3.6 OS on both keyboard and RME. I'll watch and see if that helps.

David
David

http://analoguerealities.com
http://analoguerealities.blogspot.com

Post Reply