RME - can't listen to presets without switching ENV. GATE

Tips and techniques for Minimoog Analog Synthesizers
Post Reply
mcozma
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 8:25 am

RME - can't listen to presets without switching ENV. GATE

Post by mcozma » Thu Feb 04, 2016 8:48 am

Hello,

Could you please help me with a couple of potential issues - or point me in the right direction if I'm doing something wrong.

So I just got my RME this morning and started testing it. I might have come across a couple of issues:

1. There is no way I can actually HEAR a preset, unless I switch the ENV. GATE first to KEYB. then to ON/EXT. The preset changes on the display, but to actually HEAR it, I have to switch ENV. GATE first to KEYB. then to ON/EXT. And then the same thing to listen to the next preset... I've tried with QUICK MODE both enabled and disabled.

2. When I plug my Sub 37 (AUDIO OUT) into the RME (via EXTERNAL AUDIO IN), no input is actually processed by the RME. However, when I use the FILTER IN on the RME, it's working. Is this how it's supposed to work? If so, what's the point of EXTERNAL AUDIO IN?

I guess the burning issue is the weird switching of the ENV. GATE to listen to presets vs. just select next preset (listen, tweak) then the next one (listen, tweak)...

Thanks so much for your help,

Michael

francesco
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 5:42 am

Re: RME - can't listen to presets without switching ENV. GAT

Post by francesco » Mon Feb 08, 2016 1:44 pm

Did you connect the Midi Out of the Sub 37 to the Midi In of the Voyager RME?
Did you set the Midi In channel of the RME to the same as Midi Out of the Sub 37?
Synths: Moog MiniTaur, Taurus III, Voyager RME & VX351& VX352 & CP251 & MP201 DAW: Cubase 8.5 on WIN10 AMD Phenom II X6

mcozma
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 8:25 am

Re: RME - can't listen to presets without switching ENV. GAT

Post by mcozma » Thu Feb 11, 2016 3:02 pm

It's working via midi. There is something else that gets me worried.

I've been taking the time to listen carefully (using a professional cable and my Sub 37 as the midi controller).

So, quite a few presets have a "parasitical" sound that appears after pressing a key for 3-4 seconds. It's like some sort of static and you can tell it doesn't belong in the preset. It occurs mostly with softer presets (Duke, Little Mooger, Minotaur, etc.). I'm not sure if it's a component (i.e., a transistor) that's no longer working, but it makes me uncomfortable.

That has never been the case with any of the presets of the Sub 37. I thought it might be interference and I turned off everything around, including the controls on the Sub 37. I even used a different cable - same thing.

Do you have any idea what may cause this static-like sound that affects quite a few presets?

Thank you so much for trying to help with this.

Post Reply