Using glide and external Dual VCO with VX-351

Tips and techniques for Minimoog Analog Synthesizers
Post Reply
JohnH
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2011 7:59 am
Location: the Netherlands

Using glide and external Dual VCO with VX-351

Post by JohnH » Wed Jan 27, 2016 8:24 am

Perhaps this question was raised previously, or maybe not.
I am using the VX-531 on my Voyager (Signature) to have external output of e.g. the keybaord Pitch to control my Moog Dual VCO. Actually it works fine and I have now a 5-VCO Voyager. BUT . . if I switch on the glide, ,only the Voyager's VCOs will have glide effect but not the external output.
Am I missing something? Or it is just impossible to have the glide effect on the external output?

thanks for any help.
John

User avatar
paramnesia
Posts: 126
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2015 11:35 am
Location: Asheville, NC
Contact:

Re: Using glide and external Dual VCO with VX-351

Post by paramnesia » Wed Jan 27, 2016 9:23 am

how do you have the 2 units connected?
Sub37TE V1.2 / 4 X CP-251, 3 x MF-104M, MF-102, MF-107, MF-108M, 4 x Mother32 + 5 x 104HP Eurorack, Windows 7 - 64 Bit | Ableton Live 9.5 + MaxMSP https://www.modulargrid.net/e/racks/view/458782

JohnH
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2011 7:59 am
Location: the Netherlands

Re: Using glide and external Dual VCO with VX-351

Post by JohnH » Wed Jan 27, 2016 9:36 am

Voyager -> VX351 -> KBD(pitch) -> DVCO (oscillator in) . . . . DVCO (out) -> Voyager (external in)

Very basic as you see.

User avatar
paramnesia
Posts: 126
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2015 11:35 am
Location: Asheville, NC
Contact:

Re: Using glide and external Dual VCO with VX-351

Post by paramnesia » Wed Jan 27, 2016 11:26 am

The output of the keyboard is KEYBOARD. It is the keyboard voltage and not the lag (or glide) processor. If the output of the keyboard also put out the glide, it would not be keyboard out, it would be something like “oscillator control out” or “Pitch out”. The keyboard out is outputting exactly that which it says.

For what it appears you are trying to do, controller CV is needed, but you will need to have some kind of external lag (or glide) processor if you want the portamento effect.
Sub37TE V1.2 / 4 X CP-251, 3 x MF-104M, MF-102, MF-107, MF-108M, 4 x Mother32 + 5 x 104HP Eurorack, Windows 7 - 64 Bit | Ableton Live 9.5 + MaxMSP https://www.modulargrid.net/e/racks/view/458782

Post Reply