After v3 hardware upgrade, unable to load new presets

Tips and techniques for Minimoog Analog Synthesizers
Post Reply
User avatar
Tonysal123
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2014 5:29 pm
Location: SoCal, USA

After v3 hardware upgrade, unable to load new presets

Post by Tonysal123 » Sat Sep 27, 2014 10:34 pm

Did the v3 hardware upgrade(odd thing is that the new board is much smaller than original, uses only 4 screws to hold) set correct voltages using my Fluke meter- all good. Now the fun part, using Midiox (setting buffers/num to values given) & a Fastrack Pro midi interface- able to load the new B bank presets, syn reboots, asks for bank D, sent D, syn response with Successful. Newly sent B preset works/displays perfectly, D preset does not work & displays garbled characters. Tried again, same problem. Tried once more this time a slower speed, 1000ms- same issue. Tried loading all the new presets B,D,A,C- same problem- B presets all fine, but all others show garbled display characters & don't work and oddly enough the A preset never updated. Software used- voyager3 5 keyboard web.zip. Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
T

JnGd
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2012 8:37 pm

Re: After v3 hardware upgrade, unable to load new presets

Post by JnGd » Sun Sep 28, 2014 2:41 pm

Hi T,
board index > voyager forum > in the search box, type: "upgrade to V3 hardware"
It showed me 155 posts. If you navigate through you might find something.

salutations !

User avatar
RL
Posts: 734
Joined: Wed May 19, 2004 4:17 am
Location: out in the fields

Re: After v3 hardware upgrade, unable to load new presets

Post by RL » Sun Sep 28, 2014 7:18 pm

Hi Tonysal123,
when you always loading the operation system this behavior is normal.
You should send the preset banks. There's no need to select the software update function in the MASTER menu. Just select the right preset bank in the Voyager and send a preset bank to the Voyager.
Greetz,
Rudi

User avatar
Tonysal123
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2014 5:29 pm
Location: SoCal, USA

Re: After v3 hardware upgrade, unable to load new presets

Post by Tonysal123 » Tue Sep 30, 2014 12:16 pm

Thanks Rudi, worked like a charm! :) Why Moog doesn't simple state that procedure in their manuals/instructions is beyond me.

T

User avatar
RL
Posts: 734
Joined: Wed May 19, 2004 4:17 am
Location: out in the fields

Re: After v3 hardware upgrade, unable to load new presets

Post by RL » Tue Sep 30, 2014 1:57 pm

Tonysal123 wrote:Thanks Rudi, worked like a charm! :) Why Moog doesn't simple state that procedure in their manuals/instructions is beyond me.

T
Cause the forum is so great :wink:
Have fun,
Rudi

Post Reply