Problem with reloading facotry preset sounds.

Tips and techniques for Minimoog Analog Synthesizers
Post Reply
hangoer
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 10:46 am

Problem with reloading facotry preset sounds.

Post by hangoer » Mon Dec 02, 2013 10:52 am

Hi.

I bought a new voyager selector series last week.
Having so much fun with it when suddenly noticed I saved a sound over one of the factory preset sounds.
Went to reload the whole batch.
Saw the manual to figure out how to do it.

On the manual it says
'Reload the Factory Preset Sounds and Default Functions?'

Mine says
'Reload the Factory Preset Sounds? <I'm Ba-aack!!>

didn't realize this at first and reloaded it.
Suddenly have more than two banks of the same factory presets.

I heard there's presets I can download from KnobTweak.
So waiting for my membership approval.
If there's any other way than that would appreciate it if you could share the info.

Thanks.


Han

anj0712
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2015 12:31 pm

Re: Problem with reloading facotry preset sounds.

Post by anj0712 » Tue Nov 03, 2015 9:10 pm

i know this is an old post but i am a new Voyager owner and have just had the exact same experience. I have signed up for Knobtweak in hopes of getting all the original presets in a sysex file that i can load into the Voyagerand am awaiting approval. Is there no other source for all Voyager banks and presets? It is very confusing that only the "I'm Baaaack" bank of presets is reloaded when you use the menu to reload factory sounds, and appears to be loaded into whatever bank you happen to be in at the time. Now my A and E banks are identical,

User avatar
mayidunk
Posts: 639
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 3:28 am

Re: Problem with reloading facotry preset sounds.

Post by mayidunk » Tue Nov 03, 2015 11:15 pm

anj0712 wrote:i know this is an old post but i am a new Voyager owner and have just had the exact same experience. I have signed up for Knobtweak in hopes of getting all the original presets in a sysex file that i can load into the Voyagerand am awaiting approval. Is there no other source for all Voyager banks and presets? It is very confusing that only the "I'm Baaaack" bank of presets is reloaded when you use the menu to reload factory sounds, and appears to be loaded into whatever bank you happen to be in at the time. Now my A and E banks are identical,

The presets for the latest firmware version (3.5) are available on Moog's download page (http://www.moogmusic.com/downloads). If your Voyager is not an XL, and the firmware version is 3.4, then you may want to consider upgrading it to Ver. 3.5, which will then allow you to use the Ver. 3.5 presets. Otherwise, you'll need to contact Moog Support to see if they can get the Ver. 3.4 preset file to you. If all else fails, I may have the Ver. 3.4 preset file on my old computer, but no guarantees.

User avatar
RL
Posts: 733
Joined: Wed May 19, 2004 4:17 am
Location: out in the fields

Re: Problem with reloading facotry preset sounds.

Post by RL » Wed Nov 04, 2015 7:52 am

...or get the presets from here:
http://www.moogmusic.de/3.6_Version_Presets.zip

Have fun,
Rudi

Post Reply