Voyager RME not working after a few years of being stored

Tips and techniques for Minimoog Analog Synthesizers
Post Reply
Gornvix
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2018 4:06 pm

Voyager RME not working after a few years of being stored

Post by Gornvix » Thu Dec 31, 2020 9:41 am

I've seen some threads on these issues. But these are the problems that I'm experiencing:
1. No sound (tested using the headphone output) with gate set to ext/on
2. Garbled patch names
3. MIDI light won't come on/no transfer when trying to receive firmware
4. The display is only readable by looking down at an angle

So my questions are:
1. Are these symptoms of a flat battery/how do you test for a flat battery?
2. How can I fix these problems?
(3. If I can't fix them myself, where in the UK can I get the unit serviced?)

Thanks!

User avatar
till
Posts: 1222
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2005 6:17 pm
Location: south-west Germany
Contact:

Re: Voyager RME not working after a few years of being stored

Post by till » Fri Jan 01, 2021 5:49 am

I would check the battery. And if you already open the RME, you can exchange it anyway.

And I think there was a way to get the factory patches back into the memory. It is described in the manual. Without valid memory content, the RME won't work as expected. And the firmware is not buffered by the battery it should be all fine.

If this does not cure the symptoms, check the power supply. As you were asking about how to check the battery, better let some technical skilled and trained do this for you. Please don't do a thing on the power supply or while the power is connected, unless you know what you are doing.
keep on turning these Moog knobs

Sequence:
Prodigy * minimoog '79 * Voyager * MF102 * MF103 * MF104z * MP201 * Taurus 3 * Minitaur * Sub Phatty * MF105 * Minimoog 2017+ MUSE * One 16

User avatar
RL
Posts: 743
Joined: Wed May 19, 2004 4:17 am
Location: out in the fields

Re: Voyager RME not working after a few years of being stored

Post by RL » Fri Jan 01, 2021 6:35 pm

you don't need to change the rechargeable battery. it is sufficient if the RME remains switched on for 5-10 hours. The battery is charged during this time.

Gornvix
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2018 4:06 pm

Re: Voyager RME not working after a few years of being stored

Post by Gornvix » Fri Jan 01, 2021 10:04 pm

That's lovely to hear, she'll be on overnight. Moog products never cease to amaze me. I can't wait to explore the depths of my DFAM. All mothers deserve a good fingering, lmfao.

User avatar
RL
Posts: 743
Joined: Wed May 19, 2004 4:17 am
Location: out in the fields

Re: Voyager RME not working after a few years of being stored

Post by RL » Sat Jan 02, 2021 5:40 am

you still have to make the settings. The best would be a reset. In the MASTER menu you will find the "Copyright Info" function. If you press ENTER you can see the info. On this page you have to press the "+1" button, then you are in a hidden menu. Select "Factory Reset", press ENTER,
Select "Yes" with the CURSOR and press ENTER.

Gornvix
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2018 4:06 pm

Re: Voyager RME not working after a few years of being stored

Post by Gornvix » Tue Jan 12, 2021 5:25 pm

Hi. I don't have "Copyright Info" under the master menu 1.1 - 2.4.

User avatar
RL
Posts: 743
Joined: Wed May 19, 2004 4:17 am
Location: out in the fields

Re: Voyager RME not working after a few years of being stored

Post by RL » Tue Jan 12, 2021 6:25 pm

Hi,
then you are in the boot system.
Make the update as is descripted in the middle of this thread:

http://forum.moogmusic.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=22525

Gornvix
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2018 4:06 pm

Re: Voyager RME not working after a few years of being stored

Post by Gornvix » Tue Jan 19, 2021 3:47 pm

I load "RME_bank_A_360.syx" into Bome Send SX and choose Receive Update -> Delete Operating System (yes). I choose my audio interface as the MIDI channel and click "Send", but the MIDI signal does not go through to the Moog RME. I checked and the MIDI is being output from the audio interface ok. I don't know what to do. There is MIDI out connected from the RME to the audio interface, but it's not being used.

Acid Mitch
Posts: 167
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2008 7:55 am

Re: Voyager RME not working after a few years of being stored

Post by Acid Mitch » Wed Jan 20, 2021 7:53 am

Try using midiox and/or a different midi interface.

Post Reply