Page 1 of 1

Help powering my Mother 32 please

Posted: Wed May 31, 2017 6:17 am
by brother32
Hi I recently purchased a Mother 32, it's still in the post right now so I dont have it but after it got posted I realised it wasn't standalone as it is only the front panel and chipboard all ready to be plugged in to a eurorack or whatever.

I'm not into eurorack and would rather power it by a normal plug socket from the wall if possible.
Does anyone know how I can go about getting this thing working?

Re: Help powering my Mother 32 please

Posted: Wed May 31, 2017 9:58 am
by bichuelo
It usually comes with a traditional PSU so hopefully you won't have to worry about that

Re: Help powering my Mother 32 please

Posted: Wed May 31, 2017 10:32 am
by brother32
bichuelo wrote:It usually comes with a traditional PSU so hopefully you won't have to worry about that


Thanks for the reply.
I hope it does arrive with a PSU but have a funny feeling it won't as it's second hand from reverb.
Advertised as "tabletop" :roll:

This is what is being sent
Image
Image

Re: Help powering my Mother 32 please

Posted: Wed May 31, 2017 7:28 pm
by bichuelo
Oh, now I see. However, the first owner must've received the original PSU from Moog, as well as the chassis. But I guess that if they told you they will send you what is pictured, well, you can't ask for anything else.

This is the original PSU: https://www.moogmusic.com/products/acce ... wer-supply

Re: Help powering my Mother 32 please

Posted: Thu Jun 01, 2017 6:00 am
by brother32
Yeah there's nowhere for the PSU to plug in to.

Re: Help powering my Mother 32 please

Posted: Thu Jun 01, 2017 10:30 am
by Vsyevolod
That ribbon cable there is for power. When it connects to the original case, the PSU connects via the ribbon cable. Since you don't have that, you'll have to read up on EuroRack power and purchase something from a dealer. I'd recommend Control Voltage in Portland OR if you're in the states. Give them a ring and they'll sort you out.

Stephen




.

Re: Help powering my Mother 32 please

Posted: Thu Jun 01, 2017 11:12 am
by bichuelo
There's another option: Ask Moog support how to correctly hook that ribbon to the PSU

Re: Help powering my Mother 32 please

Posted: Thu Jun 01, 2017 3:03 pm
by brother32
Vsyevolod wrote:That ribbon cable there is for power. When it connects to the original case, the PSU connects via the ribbon cable. Since you don't have that, you'll have to read up on EuroRack power and purchase something from a dealer. I'd recommend Control Voltage in Portland OR if you're in the states. Give them a ring and they'll sort you out.

Stephen




.

Thanks I'd sort of came to this conclusion myself earlier after a bit of investigating, it'll have to be a eurorack!
I guess secretly deep down I always wanted to go this route :shock: :evil:

I'm in the UK so can't contact the American company but ideally I want a 60hp powered case?
I really don't know what I'm talking about.
60hp is the length?
Actually I've got a few other tabletop bits that could fit in a eurorack like 4 roland efx boxes and a roland system 1m (I know! I apologise!)
so would be worth my while buying a double decker eurorack case. Would this be acceptable? http://www.dv247.com/keyboards-and-midi ... he--202378?
Just buy that and plug and play? as easy as that? Doepfer seem a decent brand although I've only been investigating a few hours now.

Re: Help powering my Mother 32 please

Posted: Thu Jul 13, 2017 3:02 pm
by dinraum
That case would do the job but you can also use this one:
http://www.ebay.de/itm/Moog-104HP-Unpow ... Swz71ZSAS~

It is a little but wider than the m32 and you need a separate power module like the tiptop uzeus or row power 30 or 40 but you will have some space for a modular start. if you want to expand later you can get another of these 104 Hp Moog cases and add a 2 or 3 tier side panel.

Re: Help powering my Mother 32 please

Posted: Wed Jul 19, 2017 11:25 am
by bluetinstar
You will also be missing the small PCB in the original standalone case that has the 1/4 inch jack socket and circuitry for a line level / 'phones output.
You will have to take the VCA Out 1/8 inch jack on the M32 front panel for an audio out (top row far right on patch bay).
This will take you into your first Modular garden ! :?

Hope this helps,

Fred