Moog Music Forum

Share Ideas and Pass the word

Disabling sequencer, is it possible?

Tabletop Semi-Modular Analog Synthesizers

Re: Disabling sequencer, is it possible?

Postby Tonite » Mon Nov 07, 2016 4:06 pm

Hello,
Now I use this small device that let me filter midi events : http://www.audiothingies.com/product/midibro/

Regards
Stephane

Bonus: when I do not use MidiBro to filter midi messages, I use it to generate modulation signal usable through assignable patch input.
Tonite
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2016 12:32 pm

Re: Disabling sequencer, is it possible?

Postby muleskinner » Fri Jun 16, 2017 1:07 pm

I hope this is being looked at in a firmware update.

I want to be able to slave the M32 to another sequencer's clock but not have the sequence start every time I hit 'play'!

Gonna try that single rest workaround for now...
muleskinner
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2015 5:46 am

Re: Disabling sequencer, is it possible?

Postby guzao » Thu Aug 24, 2017 11:12 am

Does anyone found a concrete solution to fix it please ?
guzao
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 11:14 pm

Re: Disabling sequencer, is it possible?

Postby mibolux » Tue Sep 26, 2017 8:27 am

bichuelo wrote:
rudetee wrote:I have created a empty sequence on M32 by entering a rest on step 1.Now when I start Live it does not go bongbongbong....


I did the same and it works


Well yes but it does not play your Midi notes either or?
mibolux
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2016 11:29 am

Re: Disabling sequencer, is it possible?

Postby ulverine » Fri Dec 08, 2017 7:01 am

is there a way to disable the sequencer but still get the midi clock from ableton through the assign out on the mother?
ulverine
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2017 5:36 am

Re: Disabling sequencer, is it possible?

Postby nolanhaener » Mon Apr 09, 2018 2:12 pm

***Simple Workaround***
Program a blank sequence in keyboard mode, by inputting the hold/rest all throughout the sequence. Length of sequence shouldn't matter, as it will now just play the sequence you have from elsewhere. Save that as your first sequence if you need to.

Hope this works!
nolanhaener
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 12:17 pm

Re: Disabling sequencer, is it possible?

Postby AndreN » Tue Apr 24, 2018 4:09 pm

If I program a blank sequence, external midi notes won´t be played as long as the sequencer with the blank sequence is running. How did you do this nolanheaner?
AndreN
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 12:47 pm

Re: Disabling sequencer, is it possible?

Postby ello » Sun Nov 11, 2018 7:14 am

when trying to filter start stop the arpeggiator doesnt work too. so i use the cv channel of an analog four to process the notes. i guess a midi cv converter is the only real way to go
ello
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2016 3:44 pm

Previous

Return to Grandmother, Mother-32 & DFAM

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 2 guests