Disabling sequencer, is it possible?

Tabletop Semi-Modular Analog Synthesizers
Tonite
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2016 12:32 pm

Re: Disabling sequencer, is it possible?

Post by Tonite » Mon Nov 07, 2016 4:06 pm

Hello,
Now I use this small device that let me filter midi events : http://www.audiothingies.com/product/midibro/

Regards
Stephane

Bonus: when I do not use MidiBro to filter midi messages, I use it to generate modulation signal usable through assignable patch input.

muleskinner
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2015 5:46 am

Re: Disabling sequencer, is it possible?

Post by muleskinner » Fri Jun 16, 2017 1:07 pm

I hope this is being looked at in a firmware update.

I want to be able to slave the M32 to another sequencer's clock but not have the sequence start every time I hit 'play'!

Gonna try that single rest workaround for now...
Noise, Noodles and Doodles: http://bit.ly/mrjonesthebutcher

guzao
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 11:14 pm

Re: Disabling sequencer, is it possible?

Post by guzao » Thu Aug 24, 2017 11:12 am

Does anyone found a concrete solution to fix it please ?

mibolux
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2016 11:29 am

Re: Disabling sequencer, is it possible?

Post by mibolux » Tue Sep 26, 2017 8:27 am

bichuelo wrote:
rudetee wrote:I have created a empty sequence on M32 by entering a rest on step 1.Now when I start Live it does not go bongbongbong....


I did the same and it works


Well yes but it does not play your Midi notes either or?

ulverine
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2017 5:36 am

Re: Disabling sequencer, is it possible?

Post by ulverine » Fri Dec 08, 2017 7:01 am

is there a way to disable the sequencer but still get the midi clock from ableton through the assign out on the mother?

nolanhaener
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 12:17 pm

Re: Disabling sequencer, is it possible?

Post by nolanhaener » Mon Apr 09, 2018 2:12 pm

***Simple Workaround***
Program a blank sequence in keyboard mode, by inputting the hold/rest all throughout the sequence. Length of sequence shouldn't matter, as it will now just play the sequence you have from elsewhere. Save that as your first sequence if you need to.

Hope this works!

AndreN
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 12:47 pm

Re: Disabling sequencer, is it possible?

Post by AndreN » Tue Apr 24, 2018 4:09 pm

If I program a blank sequence, external midi notes won´t be played as long as the sequencer with the blank sequence is running. How did you do this nolanheaner?

ello
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2016 3:44 pm

Re: Disabling sequencer, is it possible?

Post by ello » Sun Nov 11, 2018 7:14 am

when trying to filter start stop the arpeggiator doesnt work too. so i use the cv channel of an analog four to process the notes. i guess a midi cv converter is the only real way to go

Lrk
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2019 8:44 am

Re: Disabling sequencer, is it possible?

Post by Lrk » Sat Feb 16, 2019 3:27 pm

Maybe if Moog would like to provide some schematics, i don't mind resolder a jumper or a switch to enable/disable this behaviour.

GilbertMason
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2019 7:19 am

Re: Disabling sequencer, is it possible?

Post by GilbertMason » Mon Feb 25, 2019 8:27 am

I've indistinguishable hindrance from others. I have the Social Entropy Engine as my sequencer and i must arrangement the M32 from here, yet on the off threat that I debilitate Midi alter from the Engine, at that point I are not able to send clock messages to other rigging on that midi port.

henrikmaneuver
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2019 8:44 am

Re: Disabling sequencer, is it possible?

Post by henrikmaneuver » Sun Jun 30, 2019 8:47 am

Did anyone ever get the blank pattern trick to work? No matter how I try the my Mother 32 is ignoring all incoming midi while playing a blank pattern. Any advice would be very helpful!

Post Reply