Taurus 3

Welcome to the Taurus, Minitaur and Sirin Forum
Post Reply
scotth
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2021 6:14 am

Taurus 3

Post by scotth » Tue Feb 09, 2021 6:20 am

Hello Everyone
I just purchased a Taurus 3. The unit works fine however when I switch presets the unit goes silent until I move the volume knob slightly. Is this normal? I originally had the Taurus 1 and I could move between presets without this extra step.
Thanks all for your help!!! Scott

User avatar
stiiiiiiive
Posts: 2353
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 2:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Taurus 3

Post by stiiiiiiive » Tue Feb 09, 2021 6:04 pm

Hi Scott, welcome to the forum!

I don't have any Taurus but it seems the presets were saved with minimum volume. You may want to try saving them again with the right setting.

Mr Arkadin
Posts: 598
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 8:43 am

Re: Taurus 3

Post by Mr Arkadin » Fri Feb 12, 2021 7:04 pm

If you've just bought these then I'll assume they're second hand. I would do a factory reset to take it back to how it came out of the factory. There may some odd settings the previous owner used. You may also want to take this opportunity to update the OS to the latest version if it isn't already.
http://soundcloud.com/luke-antony

Post Reply