Moog Music Forum

Share Ideas and Pass the word

Volume knob on Minitaur

Welcome to the Taurus, Minitaur and Sirin Forum

Volume knob on Minitaur

Postby Sangeet » Tue Feb 19, 2019 7:39 am

Turning the Volume knob on Minitaur is not reflected in the software. Neither in the Audio Unit in Logic Pro 10.4.4.
Nor in the standalone editor. This is really bad because I loose all my volume setting when I do open my track again.

All software is up to date.
Mac OS 10.13.6
Minitaur Editor Standalone 3.2.0
Minitaur Editor-VI.component 3.2.0
Sangeet
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2019 7:31 am

Re: Volume knob on Minitaur

Postby bichuelo » Tue Feb 19, 2019 11:18 am

The physical knob does not send or receive MIDI.

The unit does receive CC 7 for a volume control which doesn't have a knob. You are able to use that one to automate and save
http://audiotecna.info
T-III, Voyager, VX-351, Slim Phatty, Model D, Sub Phatty, Subsequent 37, Minitaur, all moogerfoogers and minifoogers, EW+, Theremini, Model 15, Filtatron, Animoog, Model D App, iOS 11 Mother-32, DFAM, Werkstatt, Win7, High Sierra
User avatar
bichuelo
 
Posts: 780
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 5:25 pm
Location: Bogotá, Colombia

Re: Volume knob on Minitaur

Postby Sangeet » Fri Feb 22, 2019 4:47 am

thanks for your answer. I am almost sure that in the past the knob on the editor reflected the turning on the Minitaur hardware
Sangeet
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2019 7:31 am


Return to Taurus, Minitaur & Sirin

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 2 guests