Moog Music Forum

Share Ideas and Pass the word

Minitaur midi display solution

Welcome to the Taurus & Minitaur Forum

Minitaur midi display solution

Postby [email protected] » Sat Nov 18, 2017 3:31 pm

Hey all,

Trying to find the ideal way to move between presets on the Minitaur in a live situation.
I do my preset editing at home, using my mac.
Bringing it to a show only for this purpose seems to much of a hassle, plus I don't want to rely on a computer for this.

Since the minitaur has no screen, and my midi controller doesn't also (arturia keystep, which I like),

I found this:

https://www.midi-hardware.com/index.php ... uct=MIDisp

and this:

http://www.moltenvoltage.com/products/S ... ltage.html

I do also have a Moog MP-201. was wondering if it'll function as a preset display for the minitaur?

Thanks in advance

-N-
[email protected]
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 10:02 pm

Re: Minitaur midi display solution

Postby Crazyfist » Mon Nov 27, 2017 2:22 pm

I don't see why it wouldn't! Great idea, the Molten Voltage looks a bit expensive but I can't think of any other equivalents. How are you changing presets?
Crazyfist
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2017 8:03 pm

Re: Minitaur midi display solution

Postby [email protected] » Fri Dec 08, 2017 11:46 am

Thanks for your reply!

I think I'll give it a try, still haven't ordered it.

Currently changing presets through the editor/librarian.

Starting to use it live pretty soon so I'll figure out how to do that via the molten...

Any other ideas?

-N-
[email protected]
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 10:02 pm

Re: Minitaur midi display solution

Postby umbrella » Mon Jan 08, 2018 3:17 am

Indeed you can use your MP-201 to do that (which has a display). MP-201 can be configured to send program change message whet its preset is selected.
Minitaur / MF Delay / MF Trem / CP-251 / Mac Mini / OS X 10.11.6
umbrella
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2016 5:13 am

Re: Minitaur midi display solution

Postby [email protected] » Mon Jan 22, 2018 1:23 pm

umbrella wrote:Indeed you can use your MP-201 to do that (which has a display). MP-201 can be configured to send program change message whet its preset is selected.


Thank you,

I just PM'd you about that.

-N-
[email protected]
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 10:02 pm

Re: Minitaur midi display solution

Postby gon0360 » Sat May 12, 2018 8:56 am

I used to use a Midi Mouse from Tech 21 NYC as display.

In order to connect a MIDI Master Keyboard with a MIDI cable, I needed to use a "MIDI Merger" box as well.
gon0360
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 6:44 pm

Re: Minitaur midi display solution

Postby brow » Sun May 20, 2018 10:24 am

gon0360 wrote:I used to use a Midi Mouse from Tech 21 NYC as display.

In order to connect a MIDI Master Keyboard with a MIDI cable, I needed to use a "MIDI Merger" box as well.



how does that work with the minitaur? midi out from the minitaur to the midi in of the midi mouse?
brow
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2017 5:05 pm

Re: Minitaur midi display solution

Postby Tsaddeous » Sun Jun 10, 2018 9:13 am

No, it's the midi out of the midimouse, into the in of the Minitaur.

The problem with it, is when you recall a preset via your sequencer, the midi mouse don't receive it, because it don't have midi in.

I think we need same thing as the midimouse, but with a midi in too.
Tsaddeous
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2016 12:08 pm


Return to Taurus & Minitaur Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests