Page 2 of 2

Re: V2 firmware - can't initialise minitaur

Posted: Fri Sep 13, 2013 5:09 pm
by Karsten42
Hi Amos,
same problems entering bootloader mode. Any news about that topic? Do you already know what the problem is?

Re: V2 firmware - can't initialise minitaur

Posted: Mon Sep 16, 2013 9:03 am
by bgirl
My third unit worked as expected. The two first ones bought from the same shop in England didn't, white versions. The last one is black from Germany, and working as expected.

I had the choice to send those back to moog or get a refund, had to go with the last option since sending them to USA was expensive.

Hope you find a solution.

Re: V2 firmware - can't initialise minitaur

Posted: Mon Sep 16, 2013 11:29 am
by Amos
So far, I haven't seen any reports of this problem in the USA... have not gotten any such units back here to look at them. So I still don't know anything about the underlying cause. I won't until I can examine a unit which has this behavior...

Re: V2 firmware - can't initialise minitaur

Posted: Sun Oct 20, 2013 4:26 am
by pocket30
Amos–

I am a USA (New York) based user. Just received my white Minitaur and am having the same problem described above:

1) Minitaur REV 2 Software doesn't tell me which version firmware the Minitaur has ("Firmware: ?")

2) I tried numerous times and various orders of the following steps in order to try to update firmware:

–– Removed all connections
–– Powered up Minitaur while holding VCO 1 & 2 switches
–– Pressed "Release" switch
–– Released all 3 buttons

To no avail. (Glide button doesn't blink).

Do the new Minitaurs come preloaded with updated firmware or do I need to figure out this process?

Mine seems to recognize different Decay/Release times, as described in the manual.

However, it won't load presets when I try to access them through the control panel (disconnected from the computer) – although the Minitaur Editor 2.0 software will save and load presets to and from the Minitaur.

Hoping this has a solution I can apply myself as I'd rather not deal with shipping and testing several units as the previous posters have described.

Re: V2 firmware - can't initialise minitaur

Posted: Wed Aug 27, 2014 9:31 pm
by ARNK
Here's report
Amos wrote:So far, I haven't seen any reports of this problem in the USA... have not gotten any such units back here to look at them. So I still don't know anything about the underlying cause. I won't until I can examine a unit which has this behavior...

Hi, here's another report from the USA. I'm a bit worried as the last post has gone unanswered... I have the same EXACT issue(s). Is there any news on this?

Thank you

Re: V2 firmware - can't initialise minitaur

Posted: Thu Aug 28, 2014 1:10 pm
by Moog Music
It sounds as if a handful of units may have been shipped without boot loaders installed. While unlikely, it is possible.
Please contact our service department as soon as is possible. If this is the case, we will bring your unit in and address this immediately.

828-251-0090
[email protected]

-Your Friends at Moog

Re: V2 firmware - can't initialise minitaur

Posted: Sun Jan 03, 2016 4:45 pm
by talmforth
Hi there - a little bit worried about this as I bought a minitaur from eBay, has recently become apparent that I need to update the firmware as it is not recognising the unit in the (mac osx) editor. It's an English unit and I have seen many others have had trouble with loading into boot mode and thus being able to send sysex messages to the machine. As it is an ebay purchase it becomes a bit difficult when pinpointing where exactly it was originally bought and I certainly couldn't get a refund now. If a workaround has been discovered for such issues please let me know and I will see to it myself, otherwise I will need a hand in knowing what the best avenue is to follow from here.

Thankyou,

Tom

Re: V2 firmware - can't initialise minitaur

Posted: Mon Jan 04, 2016 3:56 pm
by Bertotti
Tom the last post in this thread before yours was 2012. I got my minitaur and updated fine a few months ago but honestly don't know if it needed it I just did it. I would call moog service direct and ask them I you have concerns only because it is probably the quickest way to get an answer.

Re: V2 firmware - can't initialise minitaur

Posted: Thu Jan 07, 2016 3:58 am
by till
Amos wrote:t...
I will also add a sysex command to enter boot loader mode, so there's no need to rely on difficult Konami Code type maneuvers in the future.

Yes, please.
This will simplify the update process for users.

Re: V2 firmware - can't initialise minitaur

Posted: Mon Sep 02, 2019 10:55 am
by levi.uwk
Is there a sysex command to enter boot loader mode? I bought a second hand Minitaur and I can't enter boot loader mode with the steps.

Re: V2 firmware - can't initialise minitaur

Posted: Tue Sep 03, 2019 6:14 pm
by till
levi.uwk wrote:
Mon Sep 02, 2019 10:55 am
Is there a sysex command to enter boot loader mode?
...
F0 04 08 11 00 00 F7